©2019 by Global Harvest Ltd. 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

Tel : 01747 834447

Mobile : 07894206720

Email : David@Globalharvestdirect.com

Cookies & Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out a clear explanation of our data processing practices and how we safeguard your personal information. It explains what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

Global Harvest Ltd is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Any data you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

Your acceptance of this policy, and our right to change it

By using our websites, social media pages or providing your information you consent to our collection and use of the information you provide in the way(s) set out in this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our sites or social media pages.

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes on this page and they will apply from the time we post them. This policy was last changed on 15 May 2018.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We may collect and process personal information about you from the use of our sites. You may give us information about you by completing an online form, buying products or by email.

If at any point you would like us to remove personal data you have submitted to us from our systems, please contact  david@globalharvestdirect.com

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website to inform improvements. This includes the collection of demographic data such as location, age, gender and interests that we may use to target certain demographics using Google Advertising, including re-marketing.

We also collect non-personal information such as IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many people use our website, how many people visit on a regular basis, and how popular our pages are. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live. It simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

  • To process requests and applications received via online forms and to contact you regarding these matters

  • To improve our website (based on how users navigate the website and feedback from users)

  • To send periodic emails (if you have opted in)

We only use this information for the purposes intended. You will not receive any subsequent unsolicited communication from us or third parties.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say 'yes'.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at david@globalharvestdirect.com  or mailing us at:

Global Harvest Ltd, Unit 8, Brickfields Industrial Estate, Gilligham, Dorset, United Kingdom SP8 4PX 

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

 

What information do we share?

Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service you have requested.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your data when you submit or access personal information.

All information supplied via online forms are transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

SECTION 4 - Wix

Our store is hosted on Wix.com They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Wix.com data storage, databases and the general Wix.com application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Wix.com stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Wix.com Terms of Service (https://www.wix.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.wixcom/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Small data files known as cookies are placed on your computer. They improve things by:

  • Remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page

  • Remembering information you’ve given (e.g. your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it

  • Measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

Third party cookies collected on this website include:

  • Google Analytics – standard implementation

  • Google Advertising – to allow us to target Google advertising at certain demographic groups

  • YouTube (Google) – we may embed videos from YouTube to add value to certain areas of content. A YouTube cookie is used to provide web analytics in terms of the number of times a video has been watched and/or shared

  • Twitter – we may embed Twitter feeds on some pages. Twitter uses cookies to determine who follows the various links contained in these embedded feeds

  • Facebook – we may embed Facebook feeds on some pages. Facebook uses cookies to determine who follows the various links contained in these embedded feeds.

  • Google Maps – we may embed Google Maps on pages to show the location of various facilities. Google uses cookies to manage locations and to provide web analytics in terms of the number of times a map has been viewed and/or shared

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org. You can opt out to prevent your data being collected by Google Analytics.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at david@globalharvestdirect.com or mailing us at:

Global Harvest Ltd, Unit 8, Brickfields Industrial Estate, Gilligham, Dorset, United Kingdom SP8 4PX